Sidebar

Recommend Print

Thailand visas guide

Expatriates, Retirees, Students, Tourists, Businessmen or investors discover the visa which is the most suitable, and know the requirements to apply for it.

There are 5 types of visas in Thailand:

  • Tourist visa
  • Non Immigrant visa (O)
  • Non-Immigrant (OA, for retirement)
  • Business visa
  • Non-immigrant Education visa (ED)

Please note that the period of visa validity is different from the period of stay.  Visa validity is the period during which a visa can be used to enter Thailand.  In general, the validity of a visa is 3 months, but in some cases, visas may be issued to be valid for 6 months, 1 year or 3 years.  The validity of a visa is granted with discretion by the Royal Thai Embassy or Royal Thai Consulate-General and is displayed on the visa sticker.
Beware that visas are only delivered by Thai embassies and consulates outside Thailand.  Holding a visa allows you to stay in the country for a determined period of time.
In the event of a tourist visa extension, travelers must refer to the Immigration Bureau; terms and conditions depend on the type of visa. 
If you plan to work in Thailand, in addition of a Non Immigrant visa B or O, your company must apply for a work permit.

Thai visas

Categories Guide | Legal

Search properties

  • Basic information
  • (THB). 0
    (THB). 0
  • Address
  • Details
  • -
  • Ordering
  •   Advanced search
Property management

We manage your properties in Thailand. Trust a professional with long track records. Reporting of expenses, maintenance, promotion...

Read more

Real Estate Agencies

Contact Us

Please fill the form and provide the maximum of details in order we can answer your inquiry efficiently. Usually your will get an answer within few hours (open days).