Sidebar

Recommend Print

Thailand visas guide

Expatriates, Retirees, Students, Tourists, Businessmen or investors discover the visa which is the most suitable, and know the requirements to apply for it.

There are 5 types of visas in Thailand:

  • Tourist visa
  • Non Immigrant visa (O)
  • Non-Immigrant (OA, for retirement)
  • Business visa
  • Non-immigrant Education visa (ED)

Please note that the period of visa validity is different from the period of stay.  Visa validity is the period during which a visa can be used to enter Thailand.  In general, the validity of a visa is 3 months, but in some cases, visas may be issued to be valid for 6 months, 1 year or 3 years.  The validity of a visa is granted with discretion by the Royal Thai Embassy or Royal Thai Consulate-General and is displayed on the visa sticker.
Beware that visas are only delivered by Thai embassies and consulates outside Thailand.  Holding a visa allows you to stay in the country for a determined period of time.
In the event of a tourist visa extension, travelers must refer to the Immigration Bureau; terms and conditions depend on the type of visa. 
If you plan to work in Thailand, in addition of a Non Immigrant visa B or O, your company must apply for a work permit.

Thai visas


Tourist visa 

Journey in Thailand – procedure & formalities

When coming to Thailand, you must apply for a visa at a Thai embassy or consulate located in your home country.
The duration of the transaction does not exceed 48 hours. Ensure that you own all the required documents when you apply for a visa; the list is available on the official websites of embassies and consulates. Beware that conditions and terms vary constantly from one establishment to another. Indeed, the information we update may change.

Tourist visa exemption

Passport holders from 48 countries and 1 special administrative region - Hong Kong SAR - are not required to obtain a visa when entering Thailand for tourism purposes and will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a specific period.

  • By airways: period not exceeding 30 days on each visit.
  • By road: period not exceeding 15 days each time

When passing the customs, customers stamp your passport.
It is possible to renew your stamp. However since 2009, the government has limited the number of stamp to 4 successive renewals. You must leave the country and come back to obtain the stamp. 

This visa is issued to person travelling to Thailand.
Information related to visa:

  • Total fee: €40
  • Cost per entry: €30  
  • Visa validity: 60 days
  • Extension: 30 days

 Required documents:

  • Valid passport
  • 1 photo 4x6 cm (recent)
  • Completed visa application form
  • Airplane ticket may be asked but are not necessarily required (min. of THB 20.000 per person and THB 40.000 per family). 

NB: Generaly Thai consulates oversea, example France, only provide visa with 2 entries. You must present your airplane ticket while applying for this form of visa; period of stay in Thailand must not exceed 90 days.  
When your visa expires, you can apply for a new one at a Thai consulate in the bordering countries. However, they only provide 1 entry visa.


Non-Immigrant Visa Category “B” (Business Visa) 

This visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom to work or to conduct business.
Information related to visa:

  • Cost: €55 (1 entry) / €130 (multiple entries)
  • Period of stay : 3 months maximum
  • Application for a working permit is compulsory

Required documents:

    • Passport or travel document with validity of not less than 6 months.
    • Completed visa application form.
    • Recent passport-sized photograph (4 x 6 cm) of the applicant taken within the past 6 months.
    • Evidence of adequate finance (THB 2,000 per person and THB 40,000 per family).
    • Letter of approval from the Ministry of Labor. 
    • Agreement from the company in Thailand, specifying the job, the mission, the income, period of stay.

Non-immigrant  visa (O)

This visa is issued to the following applicants:

  • Minor with one Thai relative
  • Foreigner with a Thai spouse
  • Foreigner whose the spouse possesses an Immigrant or Non Immigrant visa for long stay.
  • Foreigner older than 50 years old    
  • Other purposes: sportive event, humanitarian aids…  

In the event of a tourist visa extension, travelers must refer to the Immigration Bureau; terms and conditions depend on the type of visa. 
Information related to visa:

  • Cost : €55 (1 entry) or €130  (multiple entries)
  • Period of stay : 90 days
  • Visa validity : 3 months (1 entry) or 1 year (multiple entries)  

Required documents:

  • Passport or travel document with validity of not less than 6 months for  a simple entry & 18 months for multiple entries when entering in Thailand
  • Completed visa application form
  • Recent passport-sized photograph (4 x 6 cm) of the applicant taken within the past 6 months.
  • A copy of bank statement showing a deposit of the amount equal to and not less than 800,000 Baht or an income certificate (an original copy) with a monthly income of not less than 65,000 Baht, or a deposit account plus a monthly income totaling not less than 800,000 Baht.

Non-immigrant  visa O-A (long stay)

This type of visa may be issued to applicants aged 50 years and over who wish to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 1 year without the intention of working. Employment of any kind is strictly prohibited.
Information related to visa:

  • Period of stay: 1 years (3 X 90 days)
  • Cost : €130

Required documents:

  • 3 copies of passport with validity of not less than 18 months.
  • 3 copies of completed visa application forms.
  • 3 passport-sized photos (4 x 6 cm) of the applicant taken within the past six months.
  • A personal data form.
  • A letter of verification of non-criminal record
  • A medical certificate showing no prohibitive diseases as indicated in the Ministerial Regulation No.14 (B.E. 2535)
  • A marriage certificate
  • A copy of bank statement showing a deposit of the amount equal to and not less than 800,000 Baht or an income certificate (an original copy) with a monthly income of not less than 65,000 Baht, or a deposit account plus a monthly income totaling not less than 800,000 Baht.
  • A curriculum vitae

Non immigrant Education visa (ED)

This visa is issued to applicant wishing to study in Thailand.
Information related to visa:

  • Visa validity : 90 days (1 entry) or 1 year (multiple entries)

 Required documents for 1 entry visa:

  • €55 (only cash)
  • Passport with validity of not less than 6 months.
  • Completed visa application form
  • 1 passport-sized photo (4 x 6 cm) of the applicant taken within the past six months.
  • A copy of official letter for the home university attesting that the applicant comes to Thailand for studying

Required documents for multiple entries:

  • €130 (only cash)
  • Passport with validity of not less than 6 months.
  • Completed visa application form
  • 1 passport-sized photo (4 x 6 cm) of the applicant taken within the past six months.
  • A copy of official letter for the home university attesting that the applicant comes to Thailand for studying

NB:
1 entry visa: period of stay must not exceed 90 days in Thailand. Applicants can only enter once in the country. If they leave the territory before the expiration of the date of validity, they lose their credits.
Note that applicants may pay a “new entry pass” at the boundaries; THB1000 for 1 entry and 3 800 for multiple entries. This pass does not modify the date of validity of the visa.
Multiple entries visa: applicants can enter several times in Thailand, respecting the following rules:

  • Each stay must not exceed a 90 days period
  • Last entry must be done before the expiration of the date of validity
  • Entries must respect the number of entries stipulated on the visa.

Useful information

For applicants older than 50 years old with monthly income higher than THB 65 000 or a deposit exceeding THB 800 000:

  • First they must apply for a Non Immigrant visa (O) with multiple entries
  • Then they should extend their visa for 1 year period at the Immigration Bureau in Thailand.

For applicants under 50 years old wishing to invest more than THB 10 million (accommodation or business activity), they can apply for a Non Immigrant visas (Business for 1 year period renewable).     
For other applicants wishing to come to Thailand:

  • They can apply for a Tourist visa
  • Or for a Non Immigrant Education visa enrolling to language courses .

Immigration Bureau in Thailand

BANGKOK

Government Center Chaengwattana  Building B , No. 120,
Moo 3, Chaengwattana Road, Tungsonghong  Sub-District,  Laksi  District,
Bangkok 10210
Tel.  +66 (0) 2 1419 889
Fax. +66 (0) 2 2143 8228
http://www.immigration.go.th

HUA HIN

Soi 102 (3 km from the South of city center)
Tel. +66 (0) 3 252 6556 (ou 032-513574 ?)

PATTAYA

Soi 5 Moo 12
Jomtien Beach Road
Nongprue, Banglamung
Chonburi 20150
Tel. +66 (0) 3 8252 750
Fax.+66 (0) 3 8252 751
www.pattaya-immigration.org

PHUKET

482 Phuket Road, Talad Yai,
Muang, Phuket 83 000

Tel. +66 (0) 7 6221 905
Fax.+66 (0) 7 6212 108
http://www.phuketimmigration.go.th

Categories Guide | Legal

Search properties

  • Basic information
  • (THB). 0
    (THB). 0
  • Address
  • Details
  • -
  • Ordering
  •   Advanced search

Featured Residences

Sathorn, Bangkok

Jomtien, Pattaya

Rawai, Phuket