Compare Listings

Useful Visa Information

Useful Visa Information

For applicants older than 50 years old with monthly income higher than THB 65 000 or a deposit exceeding THB 800 000: First they must apply for a Non Immigrant visa (O) with multiple entries Then they should extend their visa for 1 year period at the Immigration Bureau in Thailand. For applicants under 50 years old […]

Non-Immigrant Education Visa (ED)

Non-Immigrant Education Visa (ED)

This visa is issued to applicant wishing to study in Thailand. Information related to visa: Visa validity : 90 days (1 entry) or 1 year (multiple entries)  Required documents for 1 entry visa: €55 (only cash) Passport with validity of not less than 6 months. Completed visa application form 1 passport-sized photo (4 x 6 cm) […]

Non-Immigrant Visa “O” (Family Visa)

Non-Immigrant Visa “O” (Family Visa)

This visa is issued to the following applicants: Minor with one Thai relative Foreigner with a Thai spouse Foreigner whose the spouse possesses an Immigrant or Non Immigrant visa for long stay. Foreigner older than 50 years old Other purposes: sportive event, humanitarian aids… In the event of a tourist visa extension, travelers must refer […]

Non-Immigrant Visa Category “B” (Business Visa)

Non-Immigrant Visa Category “B” (Business Visa)

This visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom to work or to conduct business. Information related to visa: Cost: €55 (1 entry) / €130 (multiple entries) Period of stay : 3 months maximum Application for a working permit is compulsory Required documents: Passport or travel document with validity of not less […]

Immigration Bureau in Thailand

Immigration Bureau in Thailand

BANGKOK Government Center Chaengwattana  Building B , No. 120, Moo 3, Chaengwattana Road, Tungsonghong  Sub-District,  Laksi  District, Bangkok 10210 Tel.  +66 (0) 2 1419 889 Fax. +66 (0) 2 2143 8228 http://www.immigration.go.th HUA HIN Soi 102 (3 km from the South of city center) Tel. +66 (0) 3 252 6556 (ou 032-513574 ?) PATTAYA Soi […]

Tourist Visa

Tourist Visa

Journey in Thailand – procedure & formalities When coming to Thailand, you must apply for a visa at a Thai embassy or consulate located in your home country. The duration of the transaction does not exceed 48 hours. Ensure that you own all the required documents when you apply for a visa; the list is […]

Thailand visas guide

Thailand visas guide

Expatriates, Retirees, Students, Tourists, Businessmen or investors discover the visa which is the most suitable and know the requirements to apply for it. There are 6 types of visas in Thailand: Tourist visa Non Immigrant visa (O) Non-Immigrant (OA, for retirement) Business visa Non-immigrant Education visa (ED) Thailand Elite Visa  Please note that the period […]

Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a foreigner buy land in Thailand in his own name for residential purposes? Answer: Pursuant to the Land Code B.E. 2497 (1954), foreign individuals and foreign-owned companies are not allowed to own land; unless an exception to the general rule applies. Most exceptions concern the purchase of land for industrial use through promotion such […]

Leasehold in Thailand

Leasehold in Thailand

What are the restrictions on foreign ownership? In Thailand, your rights as a foreign owner of property hinge on a single factor: are you buying a villa or a condominium? If you purchase a condominium, the situation is clearcut. You can gain full freehold ownership, as long as you buy a unit within a building’s foreign quota. With villas, […]