Compare Listings

Thailand visas guide

Thailand visas guide

Expatriates, Retirees, Students, Tourists, Businessmen or investors discover the visa which is the most suitable and know the requirements to apply for it.

There are 6 types of visas in Thailand:

Please note that the period of visa validity is different from the period of stay.  Visa validity is the period during which a visa can be used to enter Thailand.

In general, the validity of a visa depends of the type of visa, it vary from 2 months, 6 months, 1-year o 5  years.  The validity of a visa is granted with discretion by the Royal Thai Embassy or Royal Thai Consulate-General and is displayed on the visa sticker.
Beware that visas are only delivered by Thai embassies and consulates outside Thailand, but the extension is possible at immigration in Thailand.  Holding a visa allows you to stay in the country for a determined period of time.
In the event of a tourist visa extension, travelers must refer to the Immigration Bureau; terms and conditions depend on the type of visa.
If you plan to work in Thailand, in addition to a Non-Immigrant visa B or O, your company must apply for a work permit.

Thai visas

Related posts

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a foreigner buy land in Thailand in his own name for residential purposes? Answer: Pursuant...

Continue reading

Leasehold in Thailand

What are the restrictions on foreign ownership? In Thailand, your rights as a foreign owner of...

Continue reading

Investment Visa

What to do with 10 million baht? The downturn has had a definite upside for anyone planning to...

Continue reading

Join The Discussion